Regional Information and Statistics


Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Administrative Unit: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Province) (Formerly “North-West Frontier”)

Local Name: آخیبرپختونخوا

Capital: Peshawar

Population (2012): 26,896,829

Area (KM²): 74,521

Density (per KM²): 360.93