Regional Information and Statistics


Gilgit-Baltistan
Administrative Unit: Gilgit-Baltistan (Autonomous Territory)

Local Name: گلگت بلتستان

Capital: Gilgit

Population (2012): 1,441,523

Area (KM²): 72,971

Density (per KM²): 19.75